banner2.jpg banner3.jpg

Categories

Aviation Magneto Optical Sensor Corp.

 

E-mail: sales@micro-lens.com

Website: www.micro-lens.com 

 

HEBXL

contact us
>Model:
>Description:

 

Hermaphroditic Expanded Beam Connectors XL

 

The HEBXL style Expanded Beam connector is designed to comply with the EUROCOM Military Standard. The broadcast and industrial markets also use this connector style in a variety of application.

 

The HEBXL range features 1~12 optical channels in Multi-mode & Single Mode.

 

The Expanded Beam technology allows the usage of optical communication in the harshest environments and the connector range; provide the user with the security that the communication link will work: first time, every time.

 

The hermaphroditic design is particularly useful and provides unique benefits in rapid deployment or cable extensions as no adaptors are needed. Any two connectors can just be interconnected.

 

Features

- EUROCOM II Form Factor

- Hermaphroditic

- Multi-mode & Single mode

- 1~12 channels

- Plug and Bulkheads

- Field repairable

- Anodized Alu / stainless steel

- RFID marked

 

Applications

- Military, Oil & gas, Broadcast & industrial

 

Parameter

Item

Parameter

Insertion loss

50/125 @ 850-1300nm < 2.0dB

9/125 @ 1310-1550nm < 1.5dB

Return loss

9/125 @ 1310-1550nm

Actual value depending on construction

Special high return loss versions > 30dB

Vibration sinusoidal

10-500Hz, 0.75 amplitude @10gacceleration

Free fall resistance

500 falls onto concrete from1.2Mheight

Bump resistance

4000 bumps @40gacceleration

Tensile strength

Tensile of 1500N, cable dependent

Cable variations

Compatible with tactical cable:-

Plug: typical6mmor7mmOD

Bulkheads: with strain relief – same as plug

Without strain relief: <3mmper channel

Water Immersion

Up to2mdepth

Operation temperature

-40℃~ +70℃

Storage temperature

-55℃~ +85℃